Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program BIOCOMP'09: July 14, 2009 Schedule
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Other Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06 & '07
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

BIOCOMP'09: July 14, 2009 Schedule

Last modified 2009-06-20 13:21

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 2-BIOCOMP: FUNCTIONAL INFORMATICS & PERSONALIZED MEDICINE
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Mark Clement* and Dr. Mehdi Pirooznia**
                  *Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah USA
                  **Johns Hopkins University, Maryland, USA
                  July 14, 2009 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 09:40am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Rapid Genotyping for HIV Using Supervised Learning Tools
                  Misha L. Rajaram and Karin S. Dorman
                  Iowa State University, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Computational NeuroInformatics From Database to Biomarker
                  Arthur W Toga, John D. Van Horn, John C. Mazziotta
                  University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), California, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  Software Tool to Build Brain Computational Models through Internet
                  Ana Porto, Guillermo Rodriguez, Julian Dorado, Alejandro Pazos
                  University of A Coruna, Spain

09:00 - 09:20am:  Classification of Dynamic Cerebral Autoregulation in Diabetics
                  with Autonomic Neuropathy Using Support Vector Machine
                  Chuang-Chien Chiu, Yu-Hen Hu, Shoou-Jeng Yeh, De-Yi Chou
                  Feng Chia University, Taiwan & University of Wisconsin, USA &
                  Cheng-Ching General Hospital, Taiwan

09:20 - 09:40am:  Computational Analysis of Shifts in the Fluorescence Spectra of
                  Human Serum Albumin
                  Joshua D. Eklund, Norbert W. Seidler
                  Kansas City University of Medicine and Biosciences, USA 


SESSION 3-BIOCOMP: GENOMICS & SYSTEMS BIOLOGY
                  Chair: Dr. Gordon Guozhen Liu, SABiosciences Corporation, Maryland, USA
                  July 14, 2009 (Tuesday); 09:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

09:40 - 10:00am:  MotifNetwork: High Throughput Determination of Evolutionary
                  Domain Networks
                  Jeffrey L. Tilson, Gopi Kandaswamy, Gloria Rendon, and Eric Jakobsson
                  University of North Carolina, USA & National Center for Supercomputing
                  Applications, USA & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

10:00 - 10:20am:  A Distance-Based Algorithm for Genomic Analysis in Genetic Diseases
                  Weidong Mao
                  Virginia State University, USA

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  Swarm Intelligence Algorithm for Feature Selection from Large-Scale
                  Functional Genomics Datasets
                  Victor Trevino, Emmanuel Martinez, Mario-Moises Alvarez
                  Instituto Tecnologico  y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico

11:00 - 11:20am:  A Phylogenetic Comparison of Influenza A H1N1 and H5N1
                  Neuraminidase-Encoding Genomic Segments
                  Jack K. Horner
                  Independent researcher, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Classification of Genomic Islands Using Decision-tree Based Algorithms
                  Dongsheng Che, Cory Hockenbury, Robert Marmelstein and Khaled Rasheed
                  East Stroudsburg University, USA & University of Georgia, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Improving Naive Bayesian Classifier for Metagenomic Reads Assignment
                  KuanLiang Liu, Nicoloas W. Hengartner, Gary Xie
                  Los Alamos National Lab, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Method and System for Biomarker Discovery in Medical Genomics Data
                  Arriel Benis and Melanie Courtine
                  LIM&Bio- Laboratoire d'Informatique Medicale et de Bioinformatique, France


12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 4-BIOCOMP: GENE EXPRESSION & REGULATORY NETWORK + MICROARRAY ANALYSIS
                  Chairs: Prof. Rong Chen* and Prof. Bob Gross**
                  *University of Pennsylvania, PA, USA & **Dartmouth College, NH, USA
                  July 14, 2009 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 03:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Generation and Analysis of Expressed Sequence Tags from the
                  Sheepshead Minnow (Cyprinodon Variegatus)
                  Alexander Pozhitkov, Mehdi Pirooznia, Rachel Ryan, Chaoyang Zhang,
                  Ping Gong, Edward J Perkins, Youping Deng, Marius Brouwer
                  University of Southern Mississippi, USA & The Johns Hopkins University,
                  MD, USA & U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Gene Expression Data Classification Using Discrete Wavelet Transform
                  Ho Sun Shon, Kwang Su Jung, Keun Ho Ryu
                  Chungbuk National University, Korea

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Combining Predicted Regulatory Motifs and Gene Expression Information
                  to Identify Functional Relationships Within Sets of Co-Expressed Genes
                  Viktor Martyanov and Robert H. Gross
                  Dartmouth College, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Bayesian Classifier Combination for Microarray Classification
                  Rong Chen and Edward H Herskovits
                  University of Pennsylvania, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Analysis of Correlations Between Genes and Tetrads of Transcription
                  Factors Using Microarray Expression Profiles
                  Edward A. Salinas, Amitava Karmaker
                  The CME Group, Inc., USA & University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  An Evolutionary Gene Selection Method for Microarray Data Based
                  On SVM Error Bound Theories
                  Rameswar Debnath and Takio Kurita
                  AIST, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan

03:00 - 03:20pm:  Inferring Gene Regulatory Networks from Asynchronous Microarray Data 
                  David Oviatt, Mark Clement, Quinn Snell, Randall Roper
                  Brigham Young University, USA & Indiana University-Purdue University
                  Indianapolis, USA

03:20 - 03:40pm:  BREAK


SESSION 5-BIOCOMP: FUNCTIONAL INFORMATICS & PERSONALIZED MEDICINE + MONITORING TOOLS
                  Chair: Dr. Xiaoli Yang, Purdue University Calumet, Indiana, USA
                  July 14, 2009 (Tuesday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

03:40 - 04:00pm:  GEFERENCE: Reference Database for Construing Personal Genome
                  Expression
                  Changwon Keum, Ju Han Kim, Young Soo Song and Jung Hoon Woo
                  iLKAH Inc., Seoul, Korea & Seoul National University Biomedical
                  Informatics (SNUBI) & Seoul National University College of Medicine,
                  Seoul, Korea & Macrogen Inc., Seoul, Korea

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Artificial Intelligence Algorithms in Computer Aided Diabetes Therapy
                  A. Izworski, J. Koleszynska, R. Tadeusiewicz, J. Bulka, I. Wochlik
                  AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland 

04:20 - 04:40pm:  A Discrete-Time Epidemic Model to Analyze Impact of Age and
                  Gender Targeted Interventions
                  Courtney D. Corley and Armin R. Mikler
                  University of North Texas, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Computer Based Simulation of Chromosome Abnormality
                  Wei Wu, Xiaoli Yang, Bin Chen, Zhenpeng Zhao, Jason Lacny, Charles Tseng 
                  Purdue University Calumet, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Identification of Synechococcus sp. IU 625 Phycocyanin Gene and
                  Bioinformatic Analyses of Cyanobacterial Phycocyanin
                  Tin-Chun Chu, Aline Oliveira, Arti Rana, and Lee H. Lee
                  Seton Hall University, USA & Montclair State University, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Incorporating Structural Properties of Steroid Hormone Receptors
                  and DNA into Statistic Model for HRE Recognition
                  Hong Tian, Lin Feng
                  Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Monitoring Influenza Trends through Mining Social Media
                  Courtney D. Corley, Armin R. Mikler, Karan P. Singh and Diane J. Cook
                  University of North Texas, USA & Washington State University, USA


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)