Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program BIOCOMP'09: July 15, 2009 Schedule
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Other Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06 & '07
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

BIOCOMP'09: July 15, 2009 Schedule

Last modified 2009-06-20 13:22

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 6-BIOCOMP: GENE EXPRESSION & REGULATORY NETWORK + FUNCTIONAL INFORMATICS & PERSONALIZED MEDICINE + DNA
                  Chair: Dr. Dongsheng Che, East Stroudsburg University, USA
                  July 15, 2009 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

08:00 - 08:20am:  The Use of Mixed Models to Identify Differentially Expressed
                  Genes When Single Replicate per Biological Condition is Present
                  P. J. Thilakarathne, G. Verbeke, K. Engelen, & Kathleen Marchal
                  Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium

08:20 - 08:40am:  Silicosection and Elucidation of the Plant Circadian Clock Using
                  Bayesian Classifiers and New Genemining Algorithm 
                  S. Smieszek, B. Przychodzen, R. Richter, J. Maciejewski
                  University of London, UK & IBM, USA & Cleveland Clinic, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  Presence of pKa Perturbations Among Homeodomain Residues
                  Facilitates DNA Binding
                  Christopher M. Frenz and Philippe P. Lefebvre
                  University of Liege, Belgium

09:00 - 09:20am:  Identifying the Active Site of Ribnucleoside Hydrolase of
                  E. Coli Encoded by rihC
                  A. Farone, M. Farone, A. Khaliq, P. Kline, T. Quinn, Z. Sinkala
                  Middle Tennessee state University, USA

09:20 - 09:40am:  Behavior Screen to Caenorhabditis Elegans Using Intuitive Shape
                  and Locomotion Descriptors
                  Bai-Tao Zhou and Joong-Hwan Baek
                  Korea Aerospace University, South Korea

09:40 - 10:00am:  A Clinical Information System To Feed Scientific Research
                  And Allow Process Monitoring
                  E. Baj, P. Locatelli, N. Restifo, G. Origgi, S. Bragagia
                  Fondazione Politecnico di Milano, Italy

10:00 - 10:20am:  This is a Potential FREE SLOT
                  Interactions of Mitoxantrone and its Analogues with DNA Tetramer
                  Sequences - A Molecular Modeling Study
                  Pamita Awasthi, Shilpa Dogra, Lalit K. Awasthi, Ritu Bharathwal
                  Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 7-BIOCOMP: BIOLOGICAL MODELING + INTELLIGENT COMPUTING + HEALTH INFORMATICS
                  Chair: Prof. Ping-Tsai Chung, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York, USA
                  July 15, 2009 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Analysis of Long Branch Extraction
                  T. O'Connor, K. Sundberg, H. Carroll, M. Clement, Q. Snell
                  University of Cambridge, UK & Brigham Young University, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  A Bayesian Network Model of Stromatolite Origin
                  Jack K. Horner
                  Independent researcher, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Simulating Spatial Partial Differential Equations with
                  Cellular Automata
                  P. Boston, J. Curnutt, E. Gomez, K. Schubert, B. Strader
                  New Mexico Tech, USA & California State University, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Discrete Fitting of HDx-data of Overlapping Fragment
                  E. Althaus, S. Canzar, C. Ehrler, M. R. Emmett, A. Karrenbauer,
                  A. G. Marshall, A. Meyer-Baese, J. Tipton and H. Zhang
                  Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat Mainz, Mainz, Germany &
                  CWI, Amsterdam, Netherlands & Universitat des Saarlandes,
                  Saarbrucken, Germany & Florida State University, Florida, USA &
                  Institute of Mathematics, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Consensus RNA Secondary Structure Prediction by Ranking k-Length Stems
                  Denise Mak and Gary Benson
                  Boston University, MA, USA

12:20 - 12:40pm:  IRIS: Internal Repeats Identification System
                  Hua-Ying Kao, Wen-Shyong Tzou, Yen-Chu Hsu, Chien-Ming Chen, Tun-Wen Pai
                  National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan, Republic of China

12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  TEA: A Transposable Elements Annotator
                  C. Del Fabbro, M. Morgante, A. Policriti, N. Vitacolonna
                  University of Udine, Italy & Instituto di Genomica Applicata, Italy

01:40 - 02:00pm:  TandemGraph: A Graphical Tool for Modeling String Regularities
                  Dina Sokol and Ramin Rakhamimov
                  Brooklyn College of the City University of New York, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Mathematical Modeling of Cystic Fibrosis Ecology
                  Sara Zarei, Forest Rohwer, Peter Salamon
                  San Diego State University, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Dissipative Particle Dynamics Simulation of the Dextran
                  Conformation Around Nano Particle
                  Hiroshi Irisa and Takehiko Yokomine
                  Kyushu University, Japan

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Evolution of Domain Compositions in the Metabolic Networks
                  of Human and Escherichia Coli
                  Chen-Hsiang Yeang
                  Institute of Statistical Science, Academia Sinica

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 8-BIOCOMP: INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN BIOLOGY & HEALTH
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Yanqing Zhang and Prof. Chien-Tsai Liu
                  Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, USA &
                  Taipei Medical University, Taipei, Taiwan
                  July 15, 2009 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Design and Development of a Tele-Healthcare Information
                  System Based on Web Services and HL7 Standards
                  Ean-Wen Huang, Rui-Suan Hung, Shwu-Fen Chiou
                  NTCN, Taipei,Taiwan, R.O.C.

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Development of a Guideline-Based Hospital-Acquired Infection
                  Surveillance Information System
                  Yu-Sheng Lo, Yu-Wen Yang, Wen-Sen Lee, Min-Huei Hsu,
                  Yuan-Cheng Chang, Chien-Tsai Liu
                  Taipei Medical University, Taipei, Taiwan

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Extracting and Evaluating Predictors from Electronic Medical
                  Records for Nosocomial Urinary Tract Infection Surveillance
                  Yaowen Chung, Yu-Sheng Lo, Wen-Sen Lee, Min-Huei Hsu, Chien-Tsai Liu
                  Taipei Medical University, Taipei City, Taiwan

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Using Ensemble Classifier Learning for Cancer Classification
                  Sung-Huai Hsieh, Sheau-Ling Hsieh, Po-Hsun Cheng, Zhenyu Wang,
                  I-Shun Lee, Kai-Ping Hsu, Chi-Huang Chen, Feipei Lai
                  National Taiwan University Hospital, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Design and Implementation of Web-based Multidrug Resistant
                  Organisms (MDRO) Monitoring System
                  Rong-Syun Wu, Sung-Huai Hsieh, Yi-Chun Chen, Hui-Chi Lin,
                  Po-Hsun Cheng, Feipei Lai
                  National Taiwan University Hospital, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Lipidomic Profiles Reveal the Potential Useful Plasma Biomarkers
                  Associated with Type II Diabetes in Black and White Patients
                  Jinghe Mao, Ming Shenwu, Mary Roth, Ruth Welti, Youping Deng
                  Tougaloo College, Tougaloo, MS, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Mobile Phone Based Homecare Data Transmission and Management System
                  Wei-Tse Tang, Chiu-Ming Hu, Chien-Yeh Hsu
                  Taipei Medical University, Taipei City, Taiwan

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Semantic Web Advisory Service Developments for e-Health
                  Ping-Tsai Chung, Bin-Xin Chen, Hsin-Hua Hsiao
                  Long Island University, New York, USA


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)