Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program DMIN'09: July 15, 2009 Schedule
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Other Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06 & '07
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

DMIN'09: July 15, 2009 Schedule

Last modified 2009-06-20 13:56

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 7-DMIN:   DATA PRE-PROCESSING
                  Chair: Dr. Gary M. Weiss, Fordham University, USA
                  July 15, 2009 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Efficient Record Linkage using a Double Embedding Scheme
                  Noha Adly
                  Alexandria University, Egypt

08:20 - 08:40am:  Fused Multi-Modal Deduplication
                  Sabra Dinerstein, Christophe Giraud-Carrier, Jared Dinerstein,
                  Parris Egbert
                  Brigham Young University, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  A Combinatorial Fusion Method for Feature Construction
                  Ye Tian, Gary Weiss, D. Frank Hsu, Qiang Ma
                  New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  Feature Extraction for Graph Datasets
                  Gideon Dror
                  The Academic College of Tel-Aviv-Yaffo, Israel

09:20 - 09:40am:  Influence of Noisy and High-Dimensional Data on Semi-Supervised Learning
                  Tianya Hou and Hyunjung Shin
                  Ajou University, Korea

09:40 - 10:00am:  View of Boosting as a Search for Randomness Deficiencies
                  Daniel Burfoot and Yasuo Kuniyoshi
                  University of Tokyo, Japan

10:00 - 10:20am:  A Tour of Advanced Data Mining Methodologies
                  Dr. Dan Steinberg (Michelle Fajardo)
                  President and CEO of Salford Systems

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK      


SESSION 8-DMIN:   PREDICTIVE MODELLING II
                  Chair: Dr. Wolfram-M. Lippe, University of Muenster, Germany
                  July 15, 2009 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20noon
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Formal Model for Fault Recognition Problem in Modern
                  Telecommunication Networks
                  Jacques Bellec and Tahar Kechadi
                  UCD Dublin School of Computer Science, Ireland

11:00 - 11:20am:  Evaluating Algorithms for Concept Description
                  Cecilia Sonstrod, Ulf Johansson, Tuve Lofstrom
                  School of Business and Informatics, HB, Sweden

11:20 - 11:40pm:  Generation of Weak Models in Stochastic Discrimination
                  Skrypnyk Iryna
                  University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Identifying Subscribers with Multi-Split Fuzzy Decision Trees
                  Jaya Suma and Dr. M. Shashi
                  GITAM University, India

12:00 - 12:20pm:  On The Usage of Data Mining as a Descriptive and Predictive Tool
                  for Cancer Management in Jordan: A ...
                  Asem Omari and Issa Hweidi
                  Jerash Private University, Germany

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 9-DMIN:   UNSUPERVISED DATA MINING
                  Chair: Dr. Robert Stahlbock, University of Hamburg, Germany
                  July 15, 2009 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Opportunistic Consensus Clustering
                  Arko Banerjee
                  LNMIIT

01:40 - 02:00pm:  A Sparse Coding Based Similarity Measure
                  Sebastian Klenk and Gunther Heidemann
                  AIS - University of Stuttgart, Germany

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Outlier Detection for Large High-Dimensional Data Using
                  Non-Derivable and Non-Almost-Derivable Sets
                  Anna Koufakou, Jimmy Secretan, Michael Georgiopoulos
                  University of Central Florida, Florida, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Students Allocation System Based On Fuzzy C-means Algorithm
                  Kyaweiei Swe and Sint Sint Aung
                  University of Computer Studies, Myanmar

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Learning a Similarity Measures to Objectively Evaluate Image
                  Segmentation Quality
                  Gupta Anjum
                  Spawar Systems Center, San Diego, California, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 10-DMIN:  ASSOCIATE RULE MINING & DATA MINING FOR TIME SERIES DATA - FORECASTING, CLASSIFICATION & CLUSTERING
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Sven F. Crone and Dr. Nikolaos Kourentzes
                  Lancaster University Management School, UK
                  July 15, 2009 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Mining Frequent Itemsets by Transaction Decomposition with
                  Itemset Clustering
                  Ke-Chung Lin, I-En Liao, Hong-Bin Chen
                  NCHU, Taiwan

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Pruning for Extracting Class Association Rules without Candidate
                  Emna Bahri and Stephane Lallich
                  ERIC Laboratory University of Lyon, France

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Incorporating Conditional Probability Functions in Time-Dependent
                  Bayesian Networks
                  Dung Lam and Cheryl Martin
                  Applied Research Laboratories University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  ATM's Daily Cash Money Demand Forecasting with Recurrent Neural Networks
                  Mahmoud Abou-Nasr
                  Ford Motor Company, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Mining Sequential Episodes from Segmentation of Multivariate Time Series
                  Li Wan, Jianxin Liao, Xiaomin Zhu
                  State Key Laboratory of Networking

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Forecasting Seasonal Time Series with Multilayer Perceptrons - An
                  Empirical Evaluation of Input Vector Specifications For
                  Deterministic Seasonality
                  Sven F. Crone and Nikolaos Kourentzes
                  Deputy Director, Lancaster Research Centre for Forecasting,
                  Lancaster University Management School, UK

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Network-Wide Analysis Using Spatio-Temporal Association Rules Mining
                  He Weisong and Hu Guangmin
                  UESTC, P. R. China

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Abnormal Process State Detection by Cluster Center Point Monitoring
                  in BWR Nuclear Power Plant
                  Jaakko Talonen and Miki Sirola
                  Helsinki University of Technology (CIS), Finland


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)