Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program GCA'09: July 13, 2009 Schedule
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Other Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06 & '07
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

GCA'09: July 13, 2009 Schedule

Last modified 2009-06-20 14:16

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'09 Opening Remarks - July 13, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 13, Monday:
                  Grid Computing
                  Prof. Ian Foster
                  Father of Grid Computing
                  Distinguished Professor of CS & Director, Computation
                  Institute, University of Chicago & Argonne National Lab.,
                  Illinois, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture 2 - July 13, Monday:
                  Advanced Nanotechnology: Advanced Computing on the Critical Path
                  Dr. K. Eric Drexler
                  Father of Nanotechnology
                  Chief Technical Advisor, Nanorex
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture 3 - July 13, Monday:
                  Algorithm Design for Reconfigurable Computing Systems
                  Prof. Viktor K. Prasanna
                  Charles Lee Powell Chair in Engineering; Professor of ECE & CS;
                  Executive Director of USC-Infosys Center for Advanced Software
                  Technologies (CAST), University of Southern California, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:30p:  Keynote Lecture 4 - July 13, Monday:
                  It's Like Deja-Vu All over Again ... Again
                  Dr. Jose L. Munoz
                  Deputy Director, National Science Foundation (NSF) Office of
                  Cyberinfrastructure (OCI) and NSF/ICI senior advisor.  Former
                  Director of Simulation & CS Office at the National Nuclear
                  Security Adm.'s Advanced Simulation & Computing (ASCI) program.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:30 - 02:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


02:00 - 03:00pm:  During this period, GCA'09 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to PDPTA'09, CDES'09, ICOMP'09, SWWS'09,
                  SAM'09, IKE'09, EEE'09, or FECS'09. These sessions discuss topics
                  that significantly overlap the scope of GCA'09.

03:00 - 03:40pm:  DISCUSSION SESSIONS (Refreshments will be available)
                  July 13, 2009 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways - Ballrooms 1-5)


SESSION 1-GCA:    GRID SERVICES, SCHEDULING, AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT + RELATED ISSUES
                  Chair: Dr. Jean Frederic Myoupo, University of Picardie Jules Verne, France
                  July 13, 2009 (Monday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Titanium Room)

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Analysis of Node Ranking on Outcomes of Grid Resource Allocation
                  Timothy Lynar, Ric Herbert, Simon, William Chivers
                  The University of Newcastle, Australia

04:00 - 04:20pm:  An Adaptive Approach to Task Scheduling Optimization in
                  Dynamic Grid Environments
                  Javier Diaz, Camelia Munoz-Caro and Alfonso Nino
                  Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Toward Resource Management in Multi-Cluster Grid Configurations
                  Through an Ontology-Fuzzy Approach 
                  D. J. Ferreira, Alexandre P. C. Silva, M. A. R. Dantas,
                  Jinhui Qin and Michael A. Bauer
                  Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Brazil &
                  University of Western Ontario, Canada

04:40 - 05:00pm:  A Two-stage Metascheduler Architecture for Computational Grids
                  Mohamed Amine Belkoura, Noe Lopez-Benitez
                  Texas Tech University, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Framework for the Validation of Data in Data Grid for Virtual
                  Organization
                  Miguel Vargas-Lombardo Armado jipsion
                  Technological University of Panama, Panama

05:20 - 05:40pm:  FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm:  FREE SLOT


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)

09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER & PLANNED BANQUET KEYNOTE
                  July 13 - Monday
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)