Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program ICAI'09: July 13, 2009 Schedule
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Other Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06 & '07
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

ICAI'09: July 13, 2009 Schedule

Last modified 2009-06-20 14:20

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'09 Opening Remarks - July 13, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture 1 - July 13, Monday:
                  Grid Computing
                  Prof. Ian Foster
                  Father of Grid Computing
                  Distinguished Professor of CS & Director, Computation
                  Institute, University of Chicago & Argonne National Lab.,
                  Illinois, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture 2 - July 13, Monday:
                  Advanced Nanotechnology: Advanced Computing on the Critical Path
                  Dr. K. Eric Drexler
                  Father of Nanotechnology
                  Chief Technical Advisor, Nanorex
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture 3 - July 13, Monday:
                  Algorithm Design for Reconfigurable Computing Systems
                  Prof. Viktor K. Prasanna
                  Charles Lee Powell Chair in Engineering; Professor of ECE & CS;
                  Executive Director of USC-Infosys Center for Advanced Software
                  Technologies (CAST), University of Southern California, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:30p:  Keynote Lecture 4 - July 13, Monday:
                  It's Like Deja-Vu All over Again ... Again
                  Dr. Jose L. Munoz
                  Deputy Director, National Science Foundation (NSF) Office of
                  Cyberinfrastructure (OCI) and NSF/ICI senior advisor.  Former
                  Director of Simulation & CS Office at the National Nuclear
                  Security Adm.'s Advanced Simulation & Computing (ASCI) program.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:30 - 01:20pm   LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 1-ICAI:   GENETIC & EVOLUTIONARY ALG. + NEURAL NETWORKS & APPLICATIONS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Bryan Hertweck* and Dr. Dongsheng Che**
                  *High Point University, USA
                  **East Stroudsburg University, USA
                  July 13, 2009 (Monday); 01:20pm - 04:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Using Genetic Algorithms for Simultaneous Noise Removal and
                  Feature Selection in Classification and Regression Problems
                  Boseon Byeon and Khaled Rasheed
                  University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Poker Playing With Learner Classifier Systems
                  D. Reid and G. M. Megson
                  University of Reading, UK

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Application of Genetic Algorithms in the Optimal Location of
                  Voltage Sag Monitors and Analysis of Redundancy Measurement
                  Jorge Lucio-Diaz, Elisa Espinosa-Juarez, Araceli Hernandez
                  U. Michoacana de San Nicolos de Hidalgo, Mexico & UPM, Spain

02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Computational Framework for High Fidelity FEA Simulation
                  Through Linking with Experiment Data Based on Neural Networks
                  Gursel Serpen; University of Toledo, Ohio, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Artificial Neural Networks for Pattern Recognition in Oil
                  Rod Pump System Anomalies
                  J. A. M. Felippe de Souza, Marco A. D. Bezerra, Leizer Schnitman,
                  M. de A. Barreto Filho
                  UBI, Portugal & UFBA, Brazil

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm:  New Techniques for Voltage Stability Analysis and Contingency
                  Ranking by Using Neural Network in Power Systems
                  Heidar Ali Shayanfar and Mehdi Hosseini
                  Islamic Azad University, Iran & IUST, Iran

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Identification and Model Predictive Controller Design of the
                  Tennessee Eastman Chemical Process Using ANN
                  Alaa Sheta, Heba Al-Hiary and Malik Braik
                  Al-Balqa Applied University, Jordan

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Complex Valued Neural Networks: Models and Algorithms
                  Ben Salem Neji Zouhour
                  Universetary Campus, Manouba, Tunisia

04:20 - 04:40pm:  A New Approach to Unsupervised Learning
                  Eddie Richfield and Steve Richfield
                  The Richfield Family/Inc, USA


SESSION 2-ICAI:   ROBOTICS
                  Chair: Prof. Wayne E. Smith, Argosy University, Dallas, Texas, USA
                  July 13, 2009 (Monday); 04:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Fuzzy Logic Decision Making for Multi-Robot Security Systems
                  Mathew Cross, Mahmoud Tarokh and Malrey Lee
                  San Diego State University, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  A Real-Time Color Recognition Method Based on Neural Network
                  on Sim-Middle Soccer Robot Platform
                  Jiwei Huang, Zehong Yang, Jing Li and Qian Chang
                  Tsinghua University, P. R. China

05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Vision-Cognitive Mobile Robot Used in Earthquake Rescue
                  Yufang Cheng, Yulei Fan, Mingyao Huang and Rusheng Yang
                  Graduate Institute of e-Learning, Taiwan &
                  Middlesex University, UK

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Expectancy-Based Robot Localization Through Context Evaluation
                  Maria E. Niessen, G. Kootstra, Sjoerd de Jong, T. C. Andringa
                  University of Groningen, The Netherlands


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)

09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER & PLANNED BANQUET KEYNOTE
                  July 13 - Monday
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)