Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program PDPTA'09: July 16, 2009 Schedule
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Other Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06 & '07
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

PDPTA'09: July 16, 2009 Schedule

Last modified 2009-06-20 16:12

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 9-PDPTA:  COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS, ROUTING & PROTOCOLS + INTERCONNECTION NETWORKS + GRAPH ALG.
                  Chair: TBA
                  July 16, 2009 (Thursday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)

08:00 - 08:20am:  FCNP: Fast I/O on the Blue Gene/P
                  John W. Romein
                  Stichting ASTRON (Netherlands Inst. for Radio Astronomy),
                  The Netherlands

08:20 - 08:40am:  Shaping Parallelism in Pervasive Spider-Web Communication Networks
                  Li-Yen Hsu
                  China Institute of Technology, Taiwan, ROC

08:40 - 09:00am:  Globally-Interconnected Modular CMP Systems with Communication
                  on the Fly
                  Marek Tudruj, Lukasz Masko, Miroslaw Thor
                  Institute of CS of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland &
                  Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland &
                  Telemark College, Norway

09:00 - 09:20am:  Improved Wireless TCP Under Reverse Background Congestion via a
                  Comparative ACK-Based Performance Estimator
                  Jaehyun Kim, Jaehyung Lee, and Hyunseung Choo
                  Sungkyunkwan University, Korea

09:20 - 09:40am:  Adaptive Load Balanced Routing Algorithm for X-Torus Topology
                  Nitin, Rajan Vaish, Srishti Sarin, Utkarsh Shrivastava
                  Jaypee University of Information Technology, India

09:40 - 10:00am:  An On/Off Link Activation Method for Power Regulation in InfiniBand
                  Jose Miguel Montanana, Michihiro Koibuchi, Takafumi Watanabe,
                  Tomoyuki Hiroyasu, Hiroki Matsutani, Hideharu Amano
                  National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan &
                  Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan & Keio University, Yokohama, Japan

10:00 - 10:20am:  A Fault-Tolerant Routing Algorithm of Burnt Pancake Graphs
                  Tatsuya Iwasaki and Keiichi Kaneko
                  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 10-PDPTA: ARCHITECTURES, PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES, COMPILERS & OS ISSUES
                  Chair: TBA
                  July 16, 2009 (Thursday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)

10:40 - 11:00am:  MTPA - A Processor Architecture for MP-SOCs Employing the
                  Moving Threads Paradigm
                  Martti Forsell and Ville Leppanen
                  VTT, Finland & University of Turku, Finland

11:00 - 11:20am:  Pluggable Java EE-Based Architecture for Efficient Coupling
                  of Event-Based Applications
                  Samuel Dauwe, Bruno Van Den Bossche, Filip De Turck, Bart Dhoedt,
                  Piet Demeester
                  Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium

11:20 - 11:40am:  Independent Loop Suppression to Reduce Message Size for
                  Message-Passing Code
                  P. Jerry Martin and Clayton S. Ferner
                  University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Dynamic Priority Inversion Avoidance in Real-Time Operating Systems
                  I-Hsuan Huang, Chun-Yen Yu, Yu-Chan Chung, and Cheng-Zen Yang
                  Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Memory Error Analysis in Temporal TMR Viterbi Decoder
                  Hojun Kim, Jun Tae Kim, and Jong Tae Kim
                  Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 11-PDPTA: APPLICATIONS IN SIMULATION & MODELING + GRID COMPUTING
                  Chair: Dr. Weiqiang Wang, Purdue University, USA
                  July 16, 2009 (Thursday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Implementing Software Acceptance Tests as Scientific Workflows
                  Philip J. Maechling, Ewa Deelman, Yifeng Cui
                  University of Southern California, California, USA &
                  San Diego Supercomputer Center, California, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Hybrid Parallelization of N-Body Simulations Involving
                  Collisions and Self-Gravity
                  Mark C. Lewis, Matthew Maly, Berna L. Massingill
                  Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Pandemic Simulations by MADE: A Combination of Multi-Agent
                  and Differential Equations
                  Yuki Toyosaka, Hideo Hirose
                  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Fukuoka, Japan

02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Priority-Based Multilevel Scheduler for Dynamic Scheduling a
                  Continuous Stream of Batch Jobs in Grids
                  Marco Pasquali, Ranieri Baraglia, Gabriele Capannini,
                  Laura Ricci, Domenico Laforenza
                  University of Zurich, Switzerland & Information Science and
                  Technologies Institute, CNR, Pisa, Italy & University of Pisa, Italy

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Power Aware Scheduling in Computational Grids
                  Abdul Aziz, Hesham El-Rewini
                  National University of Computer & Emerging Sciences, Lahore,
                  Pakistan & University of North Dakota, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  DataMover: A Lightweight, Extensible Data Movement Framework
                  for Grid Environments
                  Wantao Liu, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Ravi Madduri
                  Beihang University, Beijing, China & University of Chicago,
                  Chicago, IL, USA & Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 12-PDPTA: SUPERCOMPUTING + PARALLEL PROCESSING AND APPLICATIONS
                  (There may be a number of no-shows in this category.)
                  Chair: Dr. Leila Ismail, United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, UAE
                  July 16, 2009 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 07:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Pseudo-Random Graphs for Fast Consensus Protocol
                  Jaewook Yu, Eric Noel and K. Wendy Tang
                  State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA &
                  AT&T Labs Research, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  FuseRBFS - A Fuse Based RingBuffer File System Design for
                  Data Intensive Scientific Computing
                  Hsing-bung Chen, Sarah Ellen Michalak, John Bent & Gary Grider
                  Los Alamos National Lab, New Mexico, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Picoso - A Parallel Interval Constraint Solver
                  Natalia Kalinnik, Tobias Schubert, Erika Abraham, Ralf Wimmer,
                  Bernd Becker
                  Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany%%RWTH Aachen, Germany

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Wait-Free Multi-Word Compare-And-Swap Using Greedy Helping
                  and Grabbing
                  Hakan Sundell
                  University of Boras, Sweden

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Overlapping Communications With Calculations
                  Van Thieu Vu, Gerard Cats, and Lex Wolters
                  Leiden University, The Netherlands &
                  Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute, The Netherlands

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Parallel Flow-Direction and Contributing Area Calculation for
                  Hydrology Analysis in Digital Elevation Models
                  Chase Wallis, Dan Watson, David Tarboton, and Robert Wallace
                  Utah State University, USA & US Army Engineer Research and
                  Development Center, Information Technology Lab, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm:  In-Core Optimization of High-Order Stencil Computations
                  Hikmet Dursun, Ken-ichi Nomura, Weiqiang Wang, Manaschai Kunaseth,
                  Liu Peng, Richard Seymour, Rajiv K. Kalia, Aiichiro Nakano,
                  and Priya Vashishta
                  University of Southern California, California, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Scalable, Parallel, and Distributed Approximate Shortest Paths
                  in Massive Graphs
                  Arthur Mahoney, Greg Newby, and Daniel Watson
                  Utah State University, USA

06:00 - 06:20pm:  A Coarse-Grain Multicomputer Algorithm for the Minimum Cost
                  Parenthesization Problem
                  Mounir Kechid and Jean Frederic Myoupo
                  Universite de Picardie Jules Verne, France

06:20 - 06:40pm:  Minimizing the Energy Consumption of Behavior-Oriented Parallelization
                  Peng Li and Song Guo
                  University of British Columbia, Canada

06:40 - 07:00pm:  Convolution on Top of the IBM Cell BE Processor
                  Leila Ismail
                  United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, UAE

07:00 - 07:20pm:  FPGA-Based Parallel Data Clustering Algorithms for Reconfigurable
                  Application-Specific Computing
                  Luobin Yang, Steve C. Chiu
                  Idaho State University, USA

07:20 - 07:40pm:  FREE SLOT


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)