Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program SAM'09: July 13, 2009 Schedule
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Other Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06 & '07
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

SAM'09: July 13, 2009 Schedule

Last modified 2009-06-20 16:14

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'09 Opening Remarks - July 13, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 13, Monday:
                  Grid Computing
                  Prof. Ian Foster
                  Father of Grid Computing
                  Distinguished Professor of CS & Director, Computation
                  Institute, University of Chicago & Argonne National Lab.,
                  Illinois, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture 2 - July 13, Monday:
                  Advanced Nanotechnology: Advanced Computing on the Critical Path
                  Dr. K. Eric Drexler
                  Father of Nanotechnology
                  Chief Technical Advisor, Nanorex
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture 3 - July 13, Monday:
                  Algorithm Design for Reconfigurable Computing Systems
                  Prof. Viktor K. Prasanna
                  Charles Lee Powell Chair in Engineering; Professor of ECE & CS;
                  Executive Director of USC-Infosys Center for Advanced Software
                  Technologies (CAST), University of Southern California, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:30p:  Keynote Lecture 4 - July 13, Monday:
                  It's Like Deja-Vu All over Again ... Again
                  Dr. Jose L. Munoz
                  Deputy Director, National Science Foundation (NSF) Office of
                  Cyberinfrastructure (OCI) and NSF/ICI senior advisor.  Former
                  Director of Simulation & CS Office at the National Nuclear
                  Security Adm.'s Advanced Simulation & Computing (ASCI) program.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:30 - 02:00pm   LUNCH (On Your Own)


02:00 - 03:20pm:  During this period, SAM'09 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to IPCV'09, GCA'09, ICWN'09, ICOMP'09,
                  SWWS'09, IKE'09, or FECS'09. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of SAM'09.


SESSION 1-SAM:    AUTHENTICATION + BIOMETRICS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. He Yongzhong*, Dr. Muhammad Ali**, and Dr. Okonigene Robert Ehimen***
                  *Beijing Jiaotong University, China & **Tuskegee University, Alabama, USA &
                  ***Covenant University, Ota, Ogun State, Nigeria
                  July 13, 2009 (Monday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Prevention of ATM Fraud Using Fingerprints and PIN
                  Joon S. Park, Shaikh Yasir Ahmed, Rohit Mahajan
                  Syracuse University, New York, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  New-Fangled Approach for Cancelable Biometric Key Generation
                  Sunil V. K. Gaddam and Manohar Lal
                  Meerut Inst. of Eng. and Tech., India & IGNOU, New Delhi, India

04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Secure Certificate for Secure Group Communication
                  Sunghyuck Hong
                  Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Authentication Practices at the User Interface: Vulnerability of
                  Users and Organizations in Nigeria
                  Veronica V. N. Akwukwuma and Annie O. Egwali
                  University of Benin, Nigeria

04:40 - 05:00pm:  A Shoulder-Surfing-Resistant Image-Based Authentication System
                  with Temporal Indirect Image Selection
                  Takumi Yamamoto, Yuko Kojima, Masakatsu Nishigaki
                  Shizuoka University, Japan

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Study of Biometric Authentication Method Using Behavior
                  Characteristics on Game Consoles
                  Hiroshi Dozono, Masanori Nakakuni
                  Saga Univeristy, Japan & Kyushu Univeristy, Japan

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Usage Control in Conditional Access System with Malicious
                  Set-Top Box
                  Yongzhong He, Huirong Fu and Zhen Han
                  Beijing Jiaotong University, China & State Key Lab of Information
                  Security, China & Oakland University, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Potentially a FREE SLOT
                  Conditional Access Systems For Internet Content Protection:
                  "Chilong" Architecture
                  Chiemeke, S, C. and Longe, O. B.
                  University of Benin, Benin City, Nigeria & University of Ibadan, Nigeria


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)

09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER & PLANNED BANQUET KEYNOTE
                  July 13 - Monday
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)