Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program DMIN'14: Tuesday, July 22, 2014 Schedule
Conference Proceedings
Get WORLDCOMP'13 & '14 Proceedings
Click Here

Photo Galleries

Call for Papers
Submission of
LATE BREAKING PAPERS

Click here for details


Important Dates
July 21-24, 2014
The WORLDCOMP'14
(including all affiliated conferences)


Featured Workshops
Doctoral Colloquium
&
Demos Sessions

Click here for details


« September 2015 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
 

DMIN'14: Tuesday, July 22, 2014 Schedule

Last modified 2014-07-16 19:03

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE

06:45a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 2-DMIN:   REGRESSION, CLASSIFICATION, CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock; University of Hamburg, Germany;
                             Dr. Gary M. Weiss; Fordham University in New York City, USA
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 12:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT

08:20 - 08:40am:  Feature Selection by Tree Search of Correlation-Adjusted Class
                  Distances
                  Hassan Rabeti, Martin Burtscher
                  Texas State University, Texas, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  Multi-Level Synthesis of Frequent Rules from Different Databases
                  Using a Clustering Approach
                  Salim Khiat, Belbachir hafida, Rahal Sid Ahmed
                  University of Science and Technology USTO National School
                  Polytechnique ENPO, Algeria

09:00 - 09:20am:  Mammogram Classification Using Association Rule Mining
                  Deepa Deshpande
                  Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College, India

09:20 - 09:40am:  Feature Engineering for Supervised Link Prediction on Dynamic
                  Social Networks
                  Jeyanthi Narasimhan, Lawrence Holder
                  Washington State University, Washington, USA

09:40 - 10:00am:  A Flexible Feature Selection Framework for Improving Breast Cancer
                  Classification from Sparse Spectrum Count Proteomic Data
                  Lanfei Shi, Himanshu Grover, Jeya Balaji Balasubramanian,
                  Kumar Kolli, Craig Shriver, Vanathi Gopalakrishnan
                  University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, USA

10:00 - 10:20am:  Optimization of an Individual Re-identification Modeling Process
                  Using Biometric Features
                  Alejandro Heredia-Langner, Brett Amidan, Shari Matzner, Kristin Jarman
                  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, USA

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  For the Sake of More Reliable Over-Sampled Data Instances for a
                  Minor Class
                  Hyontai Sug, Douglas D. Dankel II
                  Dongseo University, Korea

11:00 - 11:20am:  Entropy Based Adaptive Outlier Detection Technique for Data Streams
                  Yogita Thakran, Durga Toshniwal, Bhavani Kumar Eshwar
                  Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India

11:20 - 11:40am:  Author Attribution of Thomas Paine Work
                  Smiljana Petrovic, Gary Berton, Robert Schiaffino, Lubomir Ivanov
                  Iona College, Department of Computer Science, New Rochelle,
                  New York, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Generating Well-Behaved Learning Curves: An Empirical Study
                  Gary Weiss, Alexander Battistin
                  Fordham University, New York, USA


12:00 - 01:00pm:  INVITED LECTURE:
                  BIG DATA ISSUES FOR MINING KNOWLEDGE IN MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
                  SYSTEMS
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Division of Operation and Maintenance Engineering, Lulea University
                  of Technology, Lulea, Sweden; Former Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Aragon
                  Institute for Engineering Research (I3A), Aragon, Spain
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:00 - 02:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


02:00 - 03:00pm:  During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to IKE'14, ICAI'14, ICOMP'14, ABDA'14, GEM'14,
                  and EEE'14 conferences. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of DMIN'14.


03:00 - 03:40pm:  BREAK & POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION B-DMIN
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)


03:40 - 04:20pm:  INVITED LECTURE:
                  A PRIMITIVE ARTIFICIAL PREFRONTAL CORTEX FOR COGNITIVE SELF-
                  REGULATION IN ARTIFICIAL LIFE FORMS
                  Dr. James A. Crowder
                  Chief Engineer, Raytheon Intelligence, Information, and Services
                  Aurora, Colorado, USA; Chief Mentor/Scientist of the Automation,
                  Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Research Lab., Alexandria
                  School of Innovation, Douglas County, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)


04:20 - 06:00pm:  PANEL DISCUSSION:
                  THOUGHTS, LANGUAGE, AND MEMORIES FOR HUMANS vs. ARTIFICIALLY
                  INTELLIGENT ENTITIES
                  PANEL CHAIR: Dr. James A. Crowder; Chief Engineer, Raytheon
                  Intelligence, Information and Services, USA
                  PANELISTS:
                  Prof. Victor Raskin; Distinguished Professor, English & Linguistics
                  Professor, Computer Science (courtesy); Professor, Computer and
                  Information Technology (courtesy); Associate Director & Charter
                  Fellow, CERIAS; Purdue University, USA;
                  Dr. Julia M. Taylor; Computer & Information Technology; Fellow,
                  CERIAS; Purdue University, USA;
                  Shelli Friess; Cognitive Psychologist, Relevant Counseling, USA;
                  Dr. John Carbone; Engineering Fellow, Raytheon Intelligence,
                  Information and Services, Aurora, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Past Events
WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'09
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'07
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan