Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program FCS'14 & ESA'14 & MSV'14 & CSC'14: Monday, July 21, 2014 Schedule
Conference Proceedings
Get WORLDCOMP'13 & '14 Proceedings
Click Here

Photo Galleries

Call for Papers
Submission of
LATE BREAKING PAPERS

Click here for details


Important Dates
July 21-24, 2014
The WORLDCOMP'14
(including all affiliated conferences)


Featured Workshops
Doctoral Colloquium
&
Demos Sessions

Click here for details


« March 2016 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
 

FCS'14 & ESA'14 & MSV'14 & CSC'14: Monday, July 21, 2014 Schedule

Last modified 2014-07-16 19:05

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


06:45a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 21, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA;
                  Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer)
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

08:45 - 09:45am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 1 - July 21, Monday:
                  SMART DATA FOR YOU AND ME: PERSONALIZED AND ACTIONABLE
                  PHYSICAL CYBER SOCIAL BIG DATA
                  Prof. Amit Sheth
                  Fellow, IEEE; LexisNexis Eminent Scholar; Founder/Executive
                  Director, Ohio Center of Excellence in Knowledge-enabled Computing
                  (Kno.e.sis) and Professor of Computer Science, Wright State
                  University, Ohio, USA
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

09:45 - 10:45am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 - July 21, Monday:
                  VISUALIZATION AND DATA MINING FOR HIGH DIMENSIONAL DATASETS
                  Prof. Alfred Inselberg
                  School of Mathematical Sciences, Tel Aviv University, Israel;
                  Senior Fellow, San Diego Supercomputing Center; Inventor of the
                  multidimensional system of Parallel Coordinates and author of
                  textbook "Parallel Coordinates: VISUAL Multidimensional Geometry",
                  (praised by Stephen Hawking among others.)
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

10:45 - 11:45am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 3 - July 21, Monday:
                  BIG DATA ANALYTICS COGNITIVE ALGORITHMS
                  Dr. Leonid I. Perlovsky
                  Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA (School of
                  Engineering and Applied Sciences and Medical School Athinoula
                  Martinos Brain Imaging Center); The US Air Force Research Lab.,
                  USA; CEO, LP Information Technology, USA; Chair, IEEE Task Force
                  on The Mind and Brain; Recipient of John McLucas Award (the
                  highest US Air Force Award for basic research)
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

11:45a - 01:00p:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 1-FCS:    EVOLVING SYSTEMS + GRAPH ALGORITHMS + MATH WORDS
                  XXX Co-Chairs: Dr. Mebougna Laze Drabo; Alabama A&M University,
                             Alabama, USA;
                             Joyshree Nath; St. Xavier's College (Autonomous), India
                  July 21, 2014 (Monday); 01:00pm - 02:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

01:00 - 01:40pm:  INVITED LECTURE: (PROVISIONAL)
                  EVOLVING SYSTEMS
                  Igor Schagaev, Luc Blaeser, Simon Monkman
                  London Metropolitan University, London, UK;
                  Hochschule fur Technik Rapperswil, Switzerland;
                  ITACS Ltd, Stevenage, England

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Asynchronous P Systems for Uniform Graph Partitioning and
                  Related Graph Problems
                  Kota Hasuo, Akihiro Fujiwara
                  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Math Words and their Dendrograms
                  Casanova-Del-Angel Francisco
                  SEPI ESIA Campus ALM of the Polytechnic National Inst., Mexico


SESSION 2-ESA:    EMBEDDED SYSTEMS + HPC + SENSORY DEVICES + NETWORK ON CHIP
                  SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS
                  XXX Co-Chairs: Prof. Ken Ferens; University of Manitoba, Canada;
                                 Dr. Mebougna Laze Drabo; Alabama A&M University, Alabama, USA
                  July 21, 2014 (Monday); 02:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Computer Engineering Approach to Detect, Prevent and
                  Manage Diabetic Foot Diseases
                  Olawale David Jegede, Ken Ferens, Bruce Griffith,
                  Blake Podaima, Ramin Soltanzadeh
                  University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada;
                  Avriel International Inc., Winnipeg, Canada;
                  Internet Innovations Center, Winnipeg, Canada

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Criteria-based Research on Fundamentals of Embedded System
                  Development in Higher Education
                  Steffen Buchner, Sigrid Schubert
                  Didactics of Informatics and E-Learning,
                  University of Siegen, Siegen, Germany

03:00 - 03:40pm:  BREAK & POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION A-FCS-ESA-MSV-CSC
                  July 21, 2014 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O.  The Development of NFC-based Medication Management System
                      for Elderly Patients
                      Taebok Yoon, Jonghee Lee 
                      Department of Computer Software, Seoil University, South Korea;
                      Department of Strategic Planning, INPOESTI Company, Seoul,
                      South Korea
                  O.  Instruction Cache Pre-Loading Method to Reduce Initial Cold-Misses
                      using SDRAM Burst Transfer
                      Hyo-Joong Suh
                      School of Computer Science and Information Engineering,
                      The Catholic University of Korea, Korea
                  O.  ...

SESSION 2-ESA:    Continued ... EMBEDDED SYSTEMS + HPC + SENSORY DEVICES +
                  NETWORK ON CHIP SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Embedded MTT-DAS Application Prototyping on an FPGA Based
                  Multiprocessor Architecture
                  Benaoumeur Senouci, Smail Niar
                  University of Burgundy, LE2I Laboratory, Dijon, France;
                  University of Valenciennes Hainaut-Cambresis, Valenciennes, France

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Reducing DDR Latency for Embedded Image Steganography
                  James Haralambides, Lukas Bijaminas
                  Barry University, Miami Shores, Florida, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Dynamic-prelink: An Enhanced Prelinking Mechanism without
                  Modifying Shared Libraries
                  Hyungjo Yoon, Changwoo Min, Young Ik Eom
                  Sungkyunkwan University, Korea;  Samsung Electronics, Korea

04:40 - 05:00pm:  XXX A Tail Recursive Scheme for Exact Real Number Computation
                  Based on LRT, GMP and FC++
                  J. Raymundo Marcial-Romero, J. A. Hernandez, Vianney Munoz,
                  Guillermo De Ita, Lourdes Rivas
                  Facultad de Ingenieria, UAEM, Toluca, Mexico;
                  Facultad de Ciencias de la Computacin, BUAP, Puebla, Mexico

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Hardware/Software Co-design of Particle Filter in Grid
                  Based Fast-SLAM Algorithm
                  B. G. Sileshi, C. Ferrer, J. Oliver
                  Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Bellaterra (Barcelona), Spain;
                  Institut de Microelectronica de Barcelona (CNM-CSIC), Bellaterra
                  (Barcelona), Spain

05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Cognitive Approach for Stroke Rehabilitation by Acute
                  Hand Monitoring
                  R. Hema Barathi, D. Ramya Priyadarshini, K. Sowmya, M. Ramalatha
                  Department of Information Technology, Kumaraguru College of
                  Technology, Coimbatore, India

05:40 - 06:00pm:  XXX Intelligent and Secure Routing in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
                  Suman, Parvinder Singh, R. B. Patel
                  Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology, India;
                  G. B. Pant Engineering College, Ghurdauri, Uttarakhand, India;
                  AND
                  XXX A Review of Handover Schemes in Overlaid Macro-femto Cellular Networks
                  Suman Deswal, Anita Singhrova
                  Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology, India


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES


09:00 - 11:45pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 21 - Monday; 09:00pm - 11:45pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Past Events
WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'09
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'07
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan