Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program FCS'14 & ESA'14 & MSV'14 & CSC'14: Tuesday, July 22, 2014 Schedule
Conference Proceedings
Get WORLDCOMP'13 & '14 Proceedings
Click Here

Photo Galleries

Call for Papers
Submission of
LATE BREAKING PAPERS

Click here for details


Important Dates
July 21-24, 2014
The WORLDCOMP'14
(including all affiliated conferences)


Featured Workshops
Doctoral Colloquium
&
Demos Sessions

Click here for details


« April 2015 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930
 

FCS'14 & ESA'14 & MSV'14 & CSC'14: Tuesday, July 22, 2014 Schedule

Last modified 2014-07-16 19:06

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


06:45a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 3-CSC:    COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE, OBJECT ORIENTED METHODS,
                  FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS AND METHODS, & SIMULATION
                  XXX Co-Chairs: Dr. Asoke Nath; St. Xavier's College (Autonomous), India;
                             Fatima Allali; Faculty of Science and Technology,
                             Cadi Ayyad Universiy Marrakech, Morocco
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT

08:20 - 08:40am:  Particle-Wave Unification: An Object-Oriented Approach to
                  Equilibrium-Based Computing
                  Wen-Ran Zhang
                  Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  Finite Element Analysis of Five-Transmission Lines Embedded
                  in Four-Layered Dielectric Media
                  Sarhan M. Musa, Matthew N. O. Sadiku
                  Roy G. Perry College of Engineering, Prairie View A&M
                  University, Prairie View, Texas, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  Quasi-TEM Analysis of Multilayer Coplanar Waveguide Broadside
                  Coupled Lines Balun
                  Sarhan M. Musa, Matthew N. O. Sadiku
                  Roy G. Perry College of Engineering, Prairie View A&M
                  University, Prairie View, Texas, USA

09:20 - 09:40am:  Comparison of Interval and Monte Carlo Simulation for Uncertainty
                  Propagation in Atmospheric Dispersion Model
                  El Abed El Safadi, Olivier Adrot, Jean-Marie Flaus
                  Laboratory: Grenoble - Sciences pour la Conception,
                  l'Optimisation et la Production (G-SCOP), Grenoble, France

09:40 - 10:00am:  Numerical Stabilisation of the Lattice Boltzmann Method for
                  Higher Reynolds Number Fluid
                  Nicolas Maquignon, Julien Duchateau, Gilles Roussel,
                  Francois Rousselle, Christophe Renaud
                  Lab. Informatique Signal et Image de la Cote d'Opale, France;
                  Universite du Littoral Cote d'Opale, France;
                  Innocold - Institut Technologique du Froid - MREI1, France

10:00 - 10:20am:  DSP Filter Calculation for a Digital Doppler Velocity Flow Meter
                  Daniel L. Garcia, Daren R. Wilcox
                  Southern Polytechnic State University, Marietta, Georgia, USA

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 4-MSV:    SIMULATION, NUMERICAL METHODS, & APPLICATIONS +
                  VISUALIZATION, GRAPHICS, TOOLS & TECHNIQUES
                  XXX Chair: Dr. Devinder Kaur; University of Toledo, Ohio, USA
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Simulink Model of a Full State Observer for a DC Motor
                  Position, Speed, and Current
                  Louiza Sellami
                  US Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Interoperability Of Devs And C-Bml Simulation Models
                  Elizabeth Hosang, Gabriel A. Wainer
                  Department of Systems and Computer Engineering,
                  Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

11:20 - 11:40am:  A Simulation Approach for Traffic Management
                  Karmel Manaa
                  University Of Northumbria, Newcastle, UK

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Parallel Coordinates for Visualization of Rules Developed
                  Using Grammatical Evolution
                  Musbah Abdulgader, Devinder Kaur
                  Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
                  University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Clustered Data Separation via Barycentric Radial Visualization
                  Adam Russell, Robert Marceau, Frank Kamayou, Karen Daniels,
                  and Georges Grinstein
                  Computer Science Department, University of Massachusetts Lowell,
                  Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

12:20 - 12:40pm:  The Singular Properties of the Hermit Curve on Unit Circle
                  Ching-Shoei Chiang, Ching-Tsorng Tsai
                  Soochow University, Taiwan, R.O.C.;
                  Tunghai University, Taiwan, R.O.C.


SESSION 5-FCS:    AUTOMATED TESTING + SCHEDULING SYSTEMS + GRAPH LOGIC MODEL
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 02:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Model-based Automated Testing Using a Record-Replay Mechanism
                  Junwon Kang, Hyunmin Yoon, Jaemoon Seo, Joongwon Roh, Minsoo Ryu
                  Hanyang University, Seoul, South Korea

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Fixed Share Scheduling via Dynamic Weight Adjustment in
                  Proportional Share Scheduling Systems
                  Hyungwoo Kim, Hyunmin Yoon, Peng Wu, Minsoo Ryu
                  Hanyang University, Seoul, South Korea

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Control Operators vs Graph Logic Model
                  Igor Schagaev
                  London Metropolitan University, London, UK


SESSION 6-ESA:    FORMAL MODELING + ANALYSIS & OPTIMIZATION
                  + MICRO-CONTROLLER DESIGN
                  XXX Chair: Dr. Asoke Nath; St. Xavier's College (Autonomous), India
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 02:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Formal Modeling and Verification of Dynamic Reconfiguration of
                  Autonomous Robotics Systems
                  Yujian Fu, Steven Drager
                  Department of Computer Science, School of Engineering and
                  Technology, Alabama A&M University, Alabama, USA;
                  Air Force Research Lab, RITA Branch, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Analysis and Optimization of Paradigm Microprograms
                  Victor Winter, James Mccoy, Dominic Montoya, Greg Wickstrom
                  Department of CS, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA;
                  Sandia National Laboratories, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Design and Implementation of Microcontroller-Based R-F Remote
                  Controlled Safe With Digital Code Lock and Indicator
                  Nwachukwu-Nwokeafor K.C., Chukwugoziem Ihekweaba, Emenike Ukeje
                  Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Nigeria


03:00 - 03:40pm:  BREAK & POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION B-FCS-ESA-MSV-CSC
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O.  A Study on the Public Opinion on the Issue of Cost Sharing
                      in Higher Education
                      Hsiu-Hsi Liu
                      Research Center for Educational System and Policy, National
                      Academy for Educational Research, Taiwan, R.O.C.
                  O.  The Modelling Design of Human Interface for Arm Strength Training
                      Machine with Biofeedback
                      Tze-Yee Ho, Yuan-Joan Chen, Chih-Hao Chiang, Wei-Chang Hung
                      Feng Chia University, Taiwan, R.O.C.;
                      Ling Tung University, Taiwan, R.O.C.
                  O.  Exponential Dissipativity of Discrete-time Switched Systems With
                      Time-varying Delays
                      J. H. Park, K. Mathiyalagan, S. M. Lee, J. H. Yoo
                      Yeungnam University;  Daegu University, South Korea
                  O.  Numerical Analyses of the Expansive Flow of a Thrust-Vectoring
                      Nozzle
                      Tsung Leo Jiang, Yan-Yi Liu, Hsiang-Yu Huang
                      Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, National Cheng Kung
                      University, Taiwan, R.O.C.
                  O.  The Implementation of Windowing Human Interface for Arm Strength
                      Training Machine
                      Tze-Yee Ho, Mu-Song Chen, Chih-Hao Chiang, Wei-Chang Hung
                      Feng Chia University;  Da-Yeh University, Taiwan, R.O.C.
                  O.  ...


03:40 - 04:20pm:  INVITED LECTURE:
                  A PRIMITIVE ARTIFICIAL PREFRONTAL CORTEX FOR COGNITIVE SELF-
                  REGULATION IN ARTIFICIAL LIFE FORMS
                  Dr. James A. Crowder
                  Chief Engineer, Raytheon Intelligence, Information, and Services
                  Aurora, Colorado, USA; Chief Mentor/Scientist of the Automation,
                  Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Research Lab., Alexandria
                  School of Innovation, Douglas County, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

04:20 - 06:00pm:  PANEL DISCUSSION:
                  THOUGHTS, LANGUAGE, AND MEMORIES FOR HUMANS vs. ARTIFICIALLY
                  INTELLIGENT ENTITIES
                  PANEL CHAIR: Dr. James A. Crowder; Chief Engineer, Raytheon
                  Intelligence, Information and Services, USA
                  PANELISTS:
                  Prof. Victor Raskin; Distinguished Professor, English & Linguistics
                  Professor, Computer Science (courtesy); Professor, Computer and
                  Information Technology (courtesy); Associate Director & Charter
                  Fellow, CERIAS; Purdue University, USA;
                  Dr. Julia M. Taylor; Computer & Information Technology; Fellow,
                  CERIAS; Purdue University, USA;
                  Shelli Friess; Cognitive Psychologist, Relevant Counseling, USA;
                  Dr. John Carbone; Engineering Fellow, Raytheon Intelligence,
                  Information and Services, Aurora, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Past Events
WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'09
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'07
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan