Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program FCS'14 & ESA'14 & MSV'14 & CSC'14: Thursday, July 24, 2014 Schedule
Conference Proceedings
Get WORLDCOMP'13 & '14 Proceedings
Click Here

Photo Galleries

Call for Papers
Submission of
LATE BREAKING PAPERS

Click here for details


Important Dates
July 21-24, 2014
The WORLDCOMP'14
(including all affiliated conferences)


Featured Workshops
Doctoral Colloquium
&
Demos Sessions

Click here for details


« February 2015 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
 

FCS'14 & ESA'14 & MSV'14 & CSC'14: Thursday, July 24, 2014 Schedule

Last modified 2014-07-16 19:07

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


06:45a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 11-CSC:   COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE, SYSTEMS, HPC & APPLICATIONS +
                  NOVEL SCIENTIFIC & ENGINEERING ALGORITHMS & APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 08:00am - 11:20am
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT

08:20 - 08:40am:  Queuing Network Approximation Technique for Evaluating
                  Performance of Computer Systems with Memory Resource Used
                  by Multiple Job Types
                  Mizuki Takaya, Mie Ogiwara, Noorafiza Matrazali, Chiaki Itaba,
                  Itaru Koike, Toshiyuki Kinoshita
                  Tokyo University of Technology, Japan

08:40 - 09:00am:  Parallel Algorithm for Symmetric Positive Definite Banded
                  Linear Systems: A Didvide and Conquer Approach
                  S. Chandra Sekhara Rao, Sarita
                  Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India

09:00 - 09:20am:  Evolutionary Change in the Way of Information Access - Searching
                  versus Browsing Information in ECM Systems
                  Lukasz Osuszek, Stanislaw Stanek
                  IBM, Poland

09:20 - 09:40am:  A New Algorithm for Multiple Key Linear Interpolation with
                  the Formal Foundation
                  Ahmed Tarek
                  Department of Science, Cecil College, University System of
                  Maryland (USM), Maryland, USA

09:40 - 10:00am:  Application of Gain Scheduling Technique to a 6-Axis
                  Articulated Robot using LabVIEW
                  Mansu Kim, Wonjee Chung, Seongwon Jung
                  Changwon National University, Changwon, South Korea

10:00 - 10:20am:  Fast and Slow MHD Waves in the Turbulent Plasma
                  George Jandieri
                  Georgian Technical University, Tbilisi, Georgia

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  Building Fuzzy Inference System in The Political Domain
                  Sameera Alshayji, Nasser Al-Sabah, Abdulla Al-Sabah
                  Department of Information Systems and Computing, Brunel
                  University, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UK;
                  Diwan Amiri, Seef Palace, Kuwait

11:00 - 11:20am:  Development of Fault Confirmation Module of Input Parameters
                  in RLW Process by Using BPNN
                  Kezia A. Kurniadi, Ryu Kwangyeol, Kim Duckyoung, Ryu Hoyeon
                  Department of Industrial Engineering, Pusan National University,
                  Busan;  Department of Design and Human Engineering, Ulsan National
                  Institute of Science and Technology, Ulsan;  Korea Institute of
                  Industrial Technology, Jinju, South Korea


SESSION 12-CSC:   LATE BREAKING PAPERS & SHORT RESEARCH PAPERS:
                  COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE + HIGHER-ORDER METHODS + CELLULAR
                  AUTOMATA
                  XXX Chair: Prof. Ahmed Tarek; Cecil College, USM, Maryland, USA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 11:20am - 01:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

11:20 - 11:40am:  Unsolved Problems In Computational Science: I
                  Shanzhen Gao
                  University of North Carolina at Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Parallel Scaling Performance and Higher-Order Methods
                  Jared Buckley, Gaurav Khanna
                  Physics Department & Center for Scientific Computing and
                  Visualization Research, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth,
                  North Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Testing of Cellular Automata Clustering Algorithm for
                  Forward EM Calorimeter
                  Baba V.K.S. Potukuchi, Chaman Lal
                  Physics Department, University of Jammu, Jammu, India;
                  Physics Department, Government College for Women, Jammu, India

12:20 - 12:40pm:  Automated Electoral System in a Developing Country Democracy
                  Okonigene Robert, Ojieabu Clement, Samuel John, Agbator Austin
                  Ambrose Alli University, Ekpoma, Edo State, Nigeria;
                  Covenant University, Otta, Ogun State, Nigeria

12:40 - 01:00pm:  Reversibility of a Nonlinear Hybrid Sensitive Model of
                  Cellular Automata
                  Leonardo Alt, Gina Oliveira
                  Universidade Federal de Uberlandia, Brazil


SESSION 13-ESA:   NETWORK ON CHIP + EMBEDDED SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS
                  XXXX Chairs: David O. Jegede; University of Manitoba, Canada
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 01:20pm - 02:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  A Primer for Mapping Techniques on NoC Systems
                  Maribell Sacanamboy, Freddy Bolanos
                  Computer Sciences and Electronics Department, Pontificia
                  Universidad Javeriana - Cali, Colombia;  Electrical Engineering
                  and Automatics Department, National University of Colombia,
                  Medelln, Colombia

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Intelligent Assistive Device To Monitor The Ankle-Foot Orthosis
                  S. Vengateswaran, V. Ramani, M. Ramalatha
                  Department of Information Technology, Kumaraguru College of
                  Technology, Coimbatore, India


SESSION 14-MSV:   MODELING AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 02:00pm - 03:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Non-linear Parametric Second-Degree Model for the Lifetime
                  of Ultraviolet Cu+ Ne-CuBr Laser
                  Iliycho P. Iliev, Snezhana G. Gocheva-Ilieva
                  Department of Physics, Technical University of Sofia,
                  branch Plovdiv, Bulgaria;  Department of Applied Mathematics and
                  Modeling, Plovdiv University "Paisii Hilendarski", Bulgaria

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Fourth-Order Compact Formulation Applied to the Resolution of
                  Transmission Lines
                  Fatima Allali, Nour Eddine Alaa, Abdelilah Ghammaz, Hicham Rouijaa
                  University Cadi Ayyad, Laboratory LSET, Marrakech, Morocco

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Using Video Modeling in Virtual Learning Environment to Develop
                  Some of Mathematical Skills Among Children with Down Syndrome
                  in the State of Kuwait
                  Muntaha S. ALHendal, Hamdy A. Abdulaziz, Ahmed M. Nouby, and
                  Elsayed S. Elkhamisi
                  Arabian Gulf University, Manama, Kingdom of Bahrain

03:00 - 03:20pm:  Automatic Generation of Animatable 3D Personalized Model
                  Based on Multi-view Images
                  Seong-Jae Lim, Ho-Won Kim, Jin Sung Choi, Bon-Ki Koo
                  Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI),
                  Daejeon, South Korea


XXX SESSION 15-MSV:   LATE BREAKING PAPERS:
                  SIMULATION METHODS AND APPLICATIONS + VISUALIZATION +
                  COMPUTATIONAL MODELING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

                  NOTE: We anticipate a number of speaker no-shows for this
                  track; this is due to potential delay in obtaining US
                  visa, non registration, ... In cases of no-shows, the
                  presentations can be moved up in order to close time gaps
                  in the session.

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Meaningful Touch and Gestural Interactions with Simulations
                  Interfacing via the Dart Programming Language
                  T. H. Mcmullen, K. A. Hawick
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Hull, Hull, UK

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Procedural Generation of Landscapes for Interactive
                  Environments Using the Dart Programming Language
                  T. H. Mcmullen, K. A. Hawick
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Hull, Hull, UK

04:00 - 04:20pm:  XXX FREE SLOT

04:20 - 04:40pm:  A Generic Simulation Model For High Performance Computing
                  Systems
                  Taner Dursun, Hasan Dag
                  TUBITAK BILGEM UEKAE, Turkey;
                  Kadir Has University, Istanbul, Turkey

04:40 - 05:00pm:  XXX FREE SLOT

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Semiotic Transposition Method for Biomimetic Computational
                  Modeling: an Overview
                  Carlos Eduardo Pires De Camargo, Italo Santiago Vega
                  Post-graduate Studies in Intelligence Technologies and Digital
                  Design, Pontificia Universidade Catolica, Sao Paulo, Brazil

05:20 - 05:40pm:  FREE SLOT


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Past Events
WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'09
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'07
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan