Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program ICWN'14: Tuesday, July 22, 2014 Schedule
Conference Proceedings
Get WORLDCOMP'13 & '14 Proceedings
Click Here

Photo Galleries

Call for Papers
Submission of
LATE BREAKING PAPERS

Click here for details


Important Dates
July 21-24, 2014
The WORLDCOMP'14
(including all affiliated conferences)


Featured Workshops
Doctoral Colloquium
&
Demos Sessions

Click here for details


« January 2016 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
 

ICWN'14: Tuesday, July 22, 2014 Schedule

Last modified 2014-07-16 19:23

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


06:45a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 2-ICWN:   SENSOR NETWORKS AND APPLICATIONS + RELATED ISSUES
                  XXX Chair: Dr. Hui Liu; Missouri State University, Missouri, USA
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)

08:00 - 08:20am:  A Software Update Method Using Clustering WSNs
                  Hyeyeong Jeong, Byoungchul Ahn
                  Yeungnam University, Gyeongsan, South Korea

08:20 - 08:40am:  Packet Loss Resilience Lighting Control for Wireless
                  Sensor Networks
                  Yushi Uchimura, Hiroto Aida, Ryoga Okunishi, Yo Motoya,
                  and Mitsunori Miki
                  Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan

08:40 - 09:00am:  Performance Analysis of IEEE 802.15.4 For Intra-Vehicle
                  Wireless Networks
                  Utayba Mohammad
                  University of Detroit Mercy, Detroit, Michigan, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  Time Synchronization Protocol Using Lighting Control for
                  Wireless Sensor Network
                  Shoichi Nagamitsu, Hiroto Aida, Ryoga Okunishi, Yo Motoya,
                  and Mitsunori Miki
                  Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan

09:20 - 09:40am:  Lifetime Extension Algorithms for the Connected Sensor Cover
                  Daisuke Matsumoto, Akihiro Fujiwara
                  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

09:40 - 10:00am:  Detecting Boundary Nodes in WSN
                  Nihel Senouci, Moustafa Kouider El Ouahed, Haffaf Hafid
                  University of Oran, Algeria

10:00 - 10:20am:  An Energy Efficient Routing Algorithm Based on Centers of
                  Local Clustering in Wireless Sensor Networks
                  Chung Sei Rhee
                  Chungbuk National University, South Korea

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 3-ICWN:   WIRELESS NETWORKS AND SECURITY ISSUES + IOT + BROADCASTING
                  AND TELE-CONTROL SYSTEMS
                  XXX Chairs: Harminder Singh Bindra; Malout Institute of
                              Management and Information Technology, India
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Hierarchical-Based Measurement of Situation Awareness in
                  the Internet of Things
                  Audrey Gendreau, Rita M. Barrios
                  Saint Leo University, Saint Leo, Florida, USA;
                  University of Detroit Mercy, Detroit, Michigan, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Investigating Performance of Extended Epidemic Routing Protocol
                  of DTN under Routing Attack
                  Harminder Singh Bindra, A. L. Sangal
                  Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, India;
                  DAV Institute of Engineering and Technology, India

11:20 - 11:40am:  TinyWatermark: A Code Obfuscation-based Software Watermarking
                  Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks
                  Emanuele N. De L. F. Jorge, Luci Pirmez, Rafael De O. Costa,
                  Igor L. Dos Santos, Claudio M. De Farias, Davidson R. Boccardo,
                  and Luiz F. R. Da C. Carmo
                  Programa de Pos-Graduacao em Informatica Instituto Tercio
                  Paccitti / Instituto de Matematica Universidade Federal do Rio de
                  Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil;  Instituto Nacional de
                  Metrologia, Normalizacao e Qualidade Industrial, Brazil

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Source-Location Privacy Protection in Wireless Sensor Networks
                  Using AZR Routing
                  Zhiwen Zeng, Meili Zeng, Zhigang Chen, Min Zhao, Hui Liu
                  School of Information Science and Engineering, Central South
                  University, Changsha, P. R. China;
                  Department of Computer Science, Missouri State University,
                  Springfield, Missouri, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Performance Analysis of Broadcasting Real-Time Data Placement
                  over Wireless Multi-Channels
                  Ding-Jung Chiang, Ching-Sheng Wang, Chien-Liang Chen
                  Department of Digital Multimedia Design, Taipei Chengshih
                  University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.;
                  Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering,
                  Aletheia University, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.

12:20 - 12:40pm:  Joint of Feedback and Feedforward Controller on Application to
                  Wireless Tele-Control System Considering Uncertainty
                  Faramarz Alsharif, Shiro Tamaki, Katsumi Yamashita, Tustomu Nagado,
                  Mohammad Reza Alsharif, Heung Gyoon Ryu
                  University of the Ryukyus, Japan;  Osaka Prefecture University,
                  Japan;  Chungbuk National University, South Korea

12:40 - 01:40pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 6-SAM:    COMPUTER AND HARDWARE SECURITY
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Nicolas Sklavos, Technological Educational Institute of
                             Western Greece, Greece;
                             Dr. Samuel Ndueso John, Covenant University, Nigeria
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 01:40am - 02:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

                  NOTE the room change - Also only a subset of Session 6-SAM is
                  listed here (only the parts that are of potential interest to
                  the ICWN attendees).

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Autonomic Intrusion Detection System in Cloud Computing with Big Data
                  Kleber M. M. Vieira, Fernando Schubert, Guilherme A. Geronimo,
                  Rafael de Souza Mendes, Carlos B. Westphall
                  The Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Santa Catarina, Brazil

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Fourier Transform as Feature Extraction for Malware Classification
                  Stanislav Ponomarev, Nathan Wallace, Travis Atkison
                  Louisiana Tech University, Ruston, Louisiana, USA


SESSION 7-SAM:    SPECIAL TRACK ON IOT AND SCADA CYBERSECURITY EDUCATION
                  Chair: Prof. George Markowsky; Professor & Associate Director, School of
                  Computing & Information Science, University of Maine, Orono, Maine, USA
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 02:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

                  NOTE the room change - Also only a subset of Session 7-SAM is
                  listed here (only the parts that are of potential interest to
                  the ICWN attendees).

02:20 - 02:40pm:  MODBUS Covert Channel
                  Carlos Leonardo, Daryl Johnson
                  Networking, Security & Systems Administration, Rochester Institute of
                  Technology, Rochester, New York, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  A Behavior-Based Covert Channel in a MMQ
                  Brian Rowe, Daryl Johnson
                  Networking, Security & Systems Administration, Rochester Institute of
                  Technology, Rochester, New York, USA


03:00 - 03:40pm:  BREAK & POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICWN
                  July 22, 2014 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)


03:40 - 04:20pm:  GENERAL INVITED LECTURE:
                  A PRIMITIVE ARTIFICIAL PREFRONTAL CORTEX FOR COGNITIVE SELF-
                  REGULATION IN ARTIFICIAL LIFE FORMS
                  Dr. James A. Crowder
                  Chief Engineer, Raytheon Intelligence, Information, and Services
                  Aurora, Colorado, USA; Chief Mentor/Scientist of the Automation,
                  Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Research Lab., Alexandria
                  School of Innovation, Douglas County, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

04:20 - 06:00pm:  GENERAL PANEL DISCUSSION:
                  THOUGHTS, LANGUAGE, AND MEMORIES FOR HUMANS vs. ARTIFICIALLY
                  INTELLIGENT ENTITIES
                  PANEL CHAIR: Dr. James A. Crowder; Chief Engineer, Raytheon
                  Intelligence, Information and Services, USA
                  PANELISTS:
                  Prof. Victor Raskin; Distinguished Professor, English & Linguistics
                  Professor, Computer Science (courtesy); Professor, Computer and
                  Information Technology (courtesy); Associate Director & Charter
                  Fellow, CERIAS; Purdue University, USA;
                  Dr. Julia M. Taylor; Computer & Information Technology; Fellow,
                  CERIAS; Purdue University, USA;
                  Shelli Friess; Cognitive Psychologist, Relevant Counseling, USA;
                  Dr. John Carbone; Engineering Fellow, Raytheon Intelligence,
                  Information and Services, Aurora, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Past Events
WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'09
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'07
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan