Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program PDPTA'14: Thursday, July 24, 2014 Schedule
Conference Proceedings
Get WORLDCOMP'13 & '14 Proceedings
Click Here

Photo Galleries

Call for Papers
Submission of
LATE BREAKING PAPERS

Click here for details


Important Dates
July 21-24, 2014
The WORLDCOMP'14
(including all affiliated conferences)


Featured Workshops
Doctoral Colloquium
&
Demos Sessions

Click here for details


« June 2015 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930
 

PDPTA'14: Thursday, July 24, 2014 Schedule

Last modified 2014-07-16 19:51

The "Reconfigurable Systems and Algorithms" track is merged with PDPTA'14

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


06:45a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 9-PDPTA:  PARALLEL COMPUTING AND ALGORITHMS + MULTI-CORE & ENERGY-AWARE
                  COMPUTING + EMBEDDED SYSTEMS + NOC
                  XXX Chair: Derek Kern, University of Colorado Denver, Colorado, USA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT

08:20 - 08:40am:  FREE SLOT

08:40 - 09:00am:  XXX FREE SLOT

09:00 - 09:20am:  An SIMD Architecture for Shortest-Path Search and Its FPGA
                  Implementation
                  Yasuhiro Takei, Masanori Hariyama, Michitaka Kameyama
                  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan

09:20 - 09:40am:  XXX FREE SLOT

09:40 - 10:00am:  System Level Comparative Performance Analysis of H.264 Encoder
                  by Network-on-Chip Topologies
                  Suk Ki Lee, Jong Kang Park, Jong Tae Kim
                  Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea

10:00 - 10:20am:  Parallel Insertion Merge
                  Fernando Belmiro Do Couto, Fabio Silva Do Couto
                  BBDTVM, Brazil;
                  UFRJ - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 10-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 12-PDPTA)
                  SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING, FFT, MATRIX PROBLEMS, LINEAR SYSTEMS,
                  FINITE ELEMENT METHODS
                  XXX Chair: William Dai; Project Leader, Los Alamos National Laboratory,
                         Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Parallel Processing of Irregular Workloads on the GPGPU:
                  Adaptive Quadrature
                  Derek Kern, Gita Alaghband
                  University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Embarrassingly Parallel Butterflies Solve Diagonally Dominant
                  Tridiagonal Toeplitz Systems
                  Brian J. Murphy
                  Lehman College, The City University of New York, Bronx, New York, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Resiliency in IO Tools for Scientific Computing
                  William W. Dai
                  Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Parallelizing Matrix Exponential Based Solver on Shared Memory
                  Systems Using Cilk
                  Abdul Jabbar Saeed Tipu, Ammar Hasan, Mohsan Jameel, Aamir Shafi
                  National University of Sciences and Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Analyzing The Effect of Contextual Information in Noise Based
                  Classifier on Satellite Images
                  Rakesh Dwivedia, S. K. Ghosha, Anil Kumarb
                  Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India;
                  Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun, India

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 11-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 12-PDPTA AND 13-PDPTA)
                  COMPLEX SYSTEMS, THEORY AND APPLICATIONS + PARALLEL PROGRAMMING
                  AND NOVEL FRAMEWORKS + PARALLEL ARCHITECTURES AND SYSTEMS
                  Chair: TBA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 01:00pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Traffic Regime and 1/f Noise for a Specific Approach to a City
                  R. Thieberger
                  Department of Physics, Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva, Israel

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Synthetic Earthquakes Obtained with Two Cellular Automata Models
                  and Comparison with Real Seismicity
                  Alejandro Munoz Diosdado
                  Unidad Professional Interdisciplinaria de Biotecnologia,
                  National Polytechnic Institute. Mexico

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Parallelization of an Iterative Method for Solving Large and Sparse
                  Linear Systems Using the CUDA-Matlab Integration
                  Lauro Cassio Martins De Paula, Anderson Da Silva Soares
                  Federal University of Goias, Brazil

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Cellular Automata as Acceleration Kernel of Interconnection
                  Network Simulation
                  Takashi Yokota, Kanemitsu Ootsu, Takeshi Ohkawa
                  Utsunomiya University, Japan

02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Memory-Efficient Algorithm for Large-Scale Symmetric Tridiagonal
                  Eigenvalue Problem on Multi-GPU Systems
                  Hyunsu Cho, Peter A. Yoon
                  Trinity College, Hartford, CT, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  XXX FREE SLOT

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Efficient Anonymization of the SocioNet with the Aid of Rumor Riding
                  Hiroki Iizuka, Satoshi Fujita
                  Hiroshima University, Japan

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Parallelization of an Analytical Method for the Evaluation of
                  Voltage Sags in Electric Power Systems
                  Armando Antunez-Garcia, Antonio Ramos-Paz, Elisa Espinosa-Juarez,
                  and Carlos Ceja-Espinosa
                  Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Universidad Michoacana de
                  San Nicolas de Hidalgo, Morelia, Mexico

04:00 - 04:20pm:  The Solution of a FEM Equation in Frequency Domain Using a
                  Parallel Computing with CUBLAS
                  Raul Dominguez, Aurelio Medina, Antonio Ramos-Paz
                  Facultad de Ingenieria Electrica, Division de Estudios de Posgrado,
                  U.M.S.N.H., Ciudad Universitaria, Michoacan, Mexico

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Multi-Gbps Fano Decoding Algorithm on GPGPU
                  Ozgur Ates, Selcuk Keskin, Taskin Kocak
                  Bahcesehir University, Istanbul 34353, Turkey

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Study of Single-electron DOMINO Logic Circuit
                  Hiroyuki Otake, Tetsuya Asai, Takahide Oya
                  Yokohama National University, Japan;
                  Hokkaido University, Japan

05:00 - 05:20pm:  XXX FREE SLOT

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Radiation Therapy Optimization with GPU Programming
                  David Allen, Ovidiu Daescu
                  The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, Texas, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm:  FREE SLOT


SESSION 12-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 10-PDPTA AND 11-PDPTA)
                  COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS & INPUT OUTPUT SYSTEMS + INTERCONNECTION
                  NETWORKS & TOPOLOGIES + ROUTING METHODS + NEW PROTOCOLS + VANET +
                  PEER-TO-PEER NETWORKS + SENSOR NETWORKS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chair: TBA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 10:40am - 02:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

10:40 - 11:00am:  A Fault-tolerant Routing Algorithm Based on Safety Levels in a
                  Hyper-Star Graph
                  Yuko Sasaki, Yuki Hirai, Hironori Nakajo, Keiichi Kaneko
                  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan

11:00 - 11:20am:  Incentive Scheme for P2P Live Streaming Systems Being Aware of the
                  Upload Capability of the Participants
                  Shogo Kanda, Satoshi Fujita
                  Hiroshima University, Japan

11:20 - 11:40am:  Linux Software RAID Level 0 Technique for High Performance
                  Computing by Using PCI-Express Based SSD
                  Jae Gi Son, Taegyeong Kim, Kuk Jin Jang, Hyedong Jung
                  Korea Electronics Technology Institute, South Korea

11:40 - 12:00pm:  The Static and Dynamic Performance of An Adaptive Routing Algorithm
                  of 2-D Torus Network Based on Turn Model
                  Yasuyuki Miura, Kentaro Shimozono, Shigeyoshi Watanabe, Kazuya Matoyama
                  Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan;
                  Net-Research Co., Ltd., Japan

12:00 - 12:20pm:  XXX FREE SLOT

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  GPU-based String Matching Method Using Warp Shuffle Instructions
                  for Service-oriented Routers
                  Satoshi Koibuchi, Kazumasa Ikeuchi, Shinichi Ishida, Hiroaki Nishi
                  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University, Japan

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Study of Dynamically-Allocated Multi-Queue Buffers for NoC Routers
                  Yungchou Tsai, Yarsun Hsu
                  National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C.

01:40 - 02:00pm:  How to Tolerate Simultaneous Leave of Peers in Tree-Structured
                  P2P Live Streaming Systems
                  Tatsuya Kouchi, Satoshi Fujita
                  Hiroshima University, Japan

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Three Dimensional Free Space Optical Network Reconfiguration
                  Heuristics Using Active Link Removal
                  Xuemei Sun, Danny Luong, G. Young
                  California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California, USA


SESSION 13-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 11-PDPTA)
                  PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING - LATE BREAKING PAPERS &
                  POSITION PAPERS
                  Chair: TBA
                  July 24, 2014 (Thursday); 02:20pm - 04:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

                  NOTE: We anticipate a large number of speaker no-shows for this
                  track; this is due to potential delay in obtaining US visa, non
                  registration, ... In cases of no-shows, the presentations can be
                  moved up in order to close time gaps in the session.

02:20 - 02:40pm:  XXX FREE SLOT

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Compiler-Level Explicit Cache for a GPGPU Programming Framework
                  Tomoharu Kamiya, Takanori Maruyama, Kazuhiko Ohno
                  Mie University, Kurimamachiya-cho, Tsu City, Mie, Japan

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm:  XXX FREE SLOT

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Efficient Classification of Hyperspectral Images on Commodity
                  GPUs Using ELM-based Techniques
                  Javier Lopez-Fandino, Dora B. Heras, Francisco Arguello
                  Centro Singular de Investigacion en Tecnoloxias da Informacion
                  (CITIUS), Universidade de Santiago de Compostela Rua de Jenaro
                  de la Fuente, Dominguez, Spain

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Heuristics for Conversion Process of GPU's Kernels for Multiples
                  Kernels with Concurrent Optimization Divergence
                  Jose Ritomar Carneiro Torquato, Esteban Walter Gonzalez Clua
                  Federal Fluminense University, Niteroi-RJ, Brazil

04:20 - 04:40pm:  On the Optimization of HDA for Multicore Machines; Performance
                  Analysis
                  Victoria Sanz, Armando De Giusti, Marcelo Naiouf
                  III- LIDI, UNLP, La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here
Past Events
WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'12
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'09
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'07
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'06
Click Here


Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan